Open Forum
[…] The Title Company is Not the FIRPTA Withholding Agent

    It is a common misunderstanding that the title company or settlement agent is the withholding agent for FIRPTA. This is incorrect. Under U.S. law, the responsibility for withholding and remitting the tax falls squarely on the transferee-in a typical real estate transaction, this is the BUYER.

    The Internal Revenue Code is clear on this matter. According to 26 U.S. Code § 1445, the transferee (buyer) is the one "required to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 15 percent of the amount realized on the disposition." While a settlement officer or title agent often facilitates the process by issuing the check and sending the funds to IRS, they are NOT the withholding agent.